Thursday, November 16, 2017


Good Morning GES Family,

Please be informed that Friday, November 17th, is a regular school day.  Student dismissal will be at 2:40pm.

On Monday, November 20th, GES will be on a Half Day schedule with student dismissal at 11:25am.  Teachers and Staff will be participating in the Renaissance Program Professional Development work session.

Thank you for your understanding, continued support and time!  Have a safe and super weekend.

Congratulations to the GES Motheread/Fatheread SY17-18 Parent Literacy Training Participants

Awesome job to the parents who have completed the SY17-18 Motheread/ Fatheread Parent Literacy Training. These parents have gained various reading strategies to support literacy in the home.  This home, school, and community partnership surely helps to promote a positive learning experience.  Thank you to Joeten Kiyu Public Library (JKPL) and Humanities Council for their support and opportunity to connect with the home! 




GES MyWave Club Thanksgiving Office of Aging "Man'amko" Visit













Wednesday, November 8, 2017

CONQUACKULATIONS October 2017 Megaskills: Teamwork & ESLRs: Dynamic & Diverse Team Player Awardees


CONGRATULATIONS OCTOBER 2017 STUDENTS OF THE MONTH AWARDEES

STUDENT OF THE MONTH

October 1 – 31, 2017

Zyrah Peterson = Kindergarten – Teacher: Ms. Lyzandra Barcinas

Adrienne Xever Avila = Kindergarten – Teacher: Mrs. Maria Vinluan

Jayvin Reyes = Kindergarten – Teacher: Ms. Carlynn Attao

Maria Enriquez =  Kindergarten – Teacher: Ms. Grace Lee

Tyrstan Ferrer =  1st grade - Mr. Frank Nawaz

Christian Moises =  1st grade - Ms. Lyvonn Taisacan

Evan Joseph Seguritan = 1st grade - Mrs. Claire Dela Cruz

Leeon Neth = 1st grade - Ms. Chasmyn Santos

Vashon Quitugua = 1st grade - Ms. Christielynn Alepuyo

Kevin Tan = 2nd grade - Mrs. Sarah Serrano

Mary Lach Pascua = 2nd grader - Mrs. Ronaleen Yumul

Malayah Loma = 2nd grade - Ms. Desiree Masga

Jana Agbuya = 2nd grade - Ms. Lorraine Arriola

Sierra Santos = 2nd grade - Mrs. Danica Jucutan

Nagi Tenorio = 3rd grade - Mrs. Mary Grace Mendoza

Jayme Ross Amarante = 3rd grade - Ms. Julie Curry

Allen Composano = 3rd grade - Mrs. Rosalie Laxamana

Eurystheus Carpio = 3rd grade - Mr. Patrick Alepuyo

Jed Gilboy = 3rd grade - Ms. Garraine Cepeda

Trixia Singca = 4th grade - Mrs. Evelyn Alarcon

Sora Baidya = 4th grade - Mrs. Megan Loken

Jazz Mallari = 4th grade – Mr. Robert Epley

Gabriella Sablan = 4th grade - Mr. John Aldrich

Keaulei Deleon Guerrero =  5th grade - Ms. Angela Deleon Guerrero

Kianna Moses = 5th grade - Mr. Paul Salalila

Thomas Vergara = 5th grade - Mr. Isaac Aguon

Justin Loma = 5th grade - Mr. Jonathan Ball

Dezzem Drae Cacuyong = 5th grade - Ms. Maricar Cepeda





GES PTSA Meeting Nov. 8, 2017





SY2017-2018 Mallard Bulletin #12


November 2017 PSS Menu



November 2017 Parent Letter



SY17-18 Mallard Bulletin #11


2017 GES Motheread/ Fatheread



GES SY 2017-2018 Red Ribbon Banner: "Your Future Is Key, Stay Drug Free"


October 2017 Flag Ceremony





SY 2017-2018 Mallard Bulletin #10


MIGHTY MALLARDS SY 2017-2018 STAFF PHOTO


Thank you Mr. Shatta Mejia from HMH Journeys for your Coaching & Modeling Support


From left to right: Ronaleen Joy Yumul (2nd Grade), Garraine Cepeda (3rd Grade), Lyzandra Barcinas (K5), Terra Allen (Literacy Coach), Shatta Mejia (HMH Journeys Representative), and Paul Salalila (5th Grade)

CONGRATULATIONS & WELCOME SY 17-18 PTSA Officers

President = Joji Pamintuan
Vice President = Julie Curry
Treasurer = Manny Kisa
Secretary = Timberley Ngewakl


SY2017-2018 Mallard Bulletin #9


SY2017-2018 Mallard Bulletin #8


SY 2017-2018 Mallard Bulletin #7


Tuesday, September 26, 2017

CONQUACKULATIONS SEPTEMBER 2017 STUDENTS OF THE MONTH

CONGRATULATIONS SEPTEMBER 2017
STUDENTS OF THE MONTH

Grade Level:                    Teacher Name/ Room #:               Student Name:

Kindergarten                    Lyzandra Barcinas - A101              Andrew Yang
Kindergarten                    Maria Vinluan - A102                    Christaleine Xyryl Bernardo
Kindergarten                    Carlynn Attao - A103                    Dray Duenas
Kindergarten                    Grace Lee - A104                         Juliana Attao

1st Grade                         Lyvonn Taisacan - B101                Hanna Baltazar
1st Grade                         Claire Dela Cruz - B102                Elissa Calayag
1st Grade                         Chasmyn Santos - B103                Trixie Cosino
1st Grade                         Christielynn Alepuyo - B104         Rhodalyn Zandueta
1st Grade                         Frank Nawaz - M101                    Angel Yang

2nd Grade                         Sarah Serrano - C101                   Champ Kapileo
2nd Grade                         Ronaleen Joy Yumul - C102          Hannah Cabrera
2nd Grade                         Desiree Masga - C103                   Amaya Joy Ogumoro-Uludong
2nd Grade                         Lorraine Arriola - C104                Walter Josh Clave
2nd Grade                         Danica Jucutan - D101                 Jordan Deleon Guerrero

3rd Grade                         Mary Grace Mendoza - D102          Shane Manicad
3rd Grade                         Julie Curry - D103                        Jaime Jean Agbuya
3rd Grade                         Rosalie Laxamana - D104              Cody Gamboa
3rd Grade                         Patrick Alepuyo - D105                 Janika Omar
3rd Grade                         Garraine Cepeda - D106               Chelsea Sonoda

4th Grade                         Evelyn Alarcon - E101                  Janeeya Samson
4th Grade                         Megan Loken - E102                     Vicente Agualo
4th Grade                         Robert Epley - E103                     Ronely Doria
4th Grade                         Peter Loken - E104                     Jayvee Caluya
4th Grade                         John Aldrich - E105                     Rhoana Macalinao

5th Grade                         Angela Deleon Guerrero - E201    Abigael Robles
5th Grade                         Paul Salalila - E202                     Kassandra Oropesa
5th Grade                         Isaac Aguon - E203                      Yu Xin "Lucy" Chen
5th Grade                         Jonathan Ball - E204                   Riana Vicente
5th Grade                         Maricar Cepeda - E205                Angelie Tobias

Good Morning GES Family, Please be informed that Friday, November 17th, is a regular school day.  Student dismissal will be at 2:40pm. ...